Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 1/30-2/5

Saturday night at the punk rock show, Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls transformed a traditional mosh pit “wall of death” into a much needed wall of hugs. He spoke of the importance of being part of a community that extolled the values of tolerance, kindness, compassion, and consideration as he literally transformed something quite scary (I mean it’s called a wall of death!?!?) into a positive, bonding experience.  It was quite the evening full of singing and jumping and jazz hands, but the best part might have been the feeling of pride towards my community of musicians and music lovers that spans the globe.  Hugs all around!

As we venture into another week of the unknown, there are a few great show options to help pull us all through. I’m particularly looking forward to Wednesday night at The Hotel Cafe which features several amazing artists including Ben Grey (of Dear Boy) doing a unique acoustic set on the second stage.

Here’s my entire list of music recommendations:

 

Monday: Warbly Jets residency FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Albert and his Dreamboats residency FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Foxtrax, The Absurd at The Silverlake Lounge (9, 10)
ALSO: Backbone at The Hotel Cafe (8pm)
ALSO: Lea Michele at The Broad Stage (8pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot. f. Ella Vos, Matt Maeson (8:30)
ALSO: Lucinda Williams at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage f. Sean Watkins, honey honey, Joel Eckels, and more (8pm)

 

Tuesday: July Talk w/ MONA at The Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO:  Wilderado w/ Hawai FREE at Resident (8pm)
ALSO: Jeffrey Austin at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Clare Means at The Hotel Cafe second stage (11pm)
ALSO: Dream Phases FREE at Harvard & Stone (10pm)
ALSO: Lucinda Williams at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Devendra Banhart at Club Mayan (8pm)
ALSO: Sound Collective with Josh and Kira FREE at Saint Rocke (8pm)
ALSO: Super Tuesday’s at Butter’d Up (10pm)

 

Weds: Eliza Rickman, Ben Grey w/ Avid Dancer at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8, 9)
ALSO: Asaf Avidan w/ special guests at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO Fenech Soler at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Muna w/ Lo Moon at Teragram Ballroom (9pm)
ALSO: Lucinda Williams at The Troubadour (8pm)

 

Thursday: Dear Lemon Trees, Ben Jaffe at The Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: James Arthur w/ Tom Crouch at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Mike Doughty at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: OK Go at The Grammy Museum (8pm)
ALSO: Rooney at The Satellite (9pm)…FREE w/ RSVP
ALSO: Pinback at The Echoplex (8:30)
ALSO: Thomas Nicholas Band at The Viper Room (9pm)
ALSO: The Walcotts at The Mint (10:30)
ALSO: Tom Chaplin at The El Rey (8:30)

 

Friday: John Isaac Watters Rainstorm Brother residency w/ Anna Vogelzang, Rachel Goodrich, Brendan Hines FREE at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Aeges at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: The Blank Tapes at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Pinback at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Buddy at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Kitten at The Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: First Friday’s at Natural History Museum f. DAWN (5pm)

 

Saturday: Leroy Sanchez at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Shakers at Genghis Cohen (9:30)
ALSO: A Night of Michael Jackson at The Hotel Cafe f. Katharine McPhee, Smithfield Bargain, Jared Lee and more (10pm)
ALSO: Kitten at The Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: The Dustbowl Revival at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: Dashboard Confessional at The Wiltern (7pm)

 

Sunday: Songwriter Sundays FREE at The Fox and Hounds (8pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
Feb. 8th: The Revivalists at The Fonda
Feb. 8th: Asaf Avidan at The Hotel Cafe
Feb. 8th: Tiger Army at Teragram Ballroom
Feb. 11th: The Griswolds w/ Dreamers at Teragram Ballroom
Feb. 14th: David Duchovny at The Roxy
Feb. 15th: Night Lights at Resident
Feb. 16th: twenty one pilots, MUTEMATH at Honda Center
Feb. 16th: Ninet Tayeb at The Echoplex
Feb. 16th: The Americans at The Hotel Cafe
Feb. 18th: The Cordovas at The Hotel Cafe
Feb. 21st: Meiko at The Hotel Cafe
Feb. 22nd: Ruby Friedman Orchestra at The Study
Feb. 22nd: Hawai at Bootleg Theater
Feb. 22nd: Andy Suzuki & The Method at The Hotel Cafe
Feb. 24th: Acceptance at The El Rey
Feb. 25th: Raw Fabrics, Middle Kids at The Echo
Feb. 26th: Ben Hazelwood at The Viper Room
Feb. 27th: Jens Lekman at Teragram Ballroom
Feb. 27th: Gold Star at Bootleg Bar
Feb. 28th: Birds of Chicago at Genghis Cohen
March 1st: Mondo Cozmo at The Troubadour
March 2nd: Jack Savoretti at The Hotel Cafe
March 3rd: Jens Lekman at Teragram Ballroom
March 3rd: Shiny Toy Guns at Regent Theater
March 7th: Half the Animal at The Echo
March 10th: Stone Foxes at Saint Rocke
March 19th: The Stone Foxes at Saint Rocke
March 21st: Lake Street Dive at Theatre at Ace Hotel
March 21st: Wrabel at Bootleg Theater
March 24th: Yellowcard at The Novo by Microsoft
March 25th: Colony House w/ Knox Hamilton at The Troubadour
March 26th: Biffy Clyro at Belasco Theater
March 27th: Eisley at The Troubadour
March 30th: Old 97’s at The Fonda Theatre
April 1st: Lincoln Durham at Resident
April 1st: Dawes at The Theatre at Ace Hotel
April 1st: Passenger at The Wiltern
April 5th: Mayday Parade at The Regent Theater
April 14th: Simple Plan at The Wiltern
April 18th: TFDI at The Hotel Cafe
April 27th: Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at The El Rey
April 27th: The 1975 at The Greek Theatre
May 2nd: Laura Marling at Mayan Theater
May 4th: Sondre Lerche at The Troubadour
May 13th: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness at The Belasco Theater
May 13th: Billy Joel at Dodger Stadium
May 19th: Matthew Logan Vasquez at Bootleg Theater
May 22nd: The Strumbellas at The Fonda Theater
May 25th: Band of Horses w/ Frightened Rabbit at The Greek Theatre
June 2nd/3rd: Vulpeck at The Regent Theater
July 20th: Third Eye Blind at Greek Theatre

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply