Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 10/16-10/22

Wishing I was in Fresno today. Nothing But Thieves is playing Fresno tonight. I have been obsessed with the band’s second album, Broken Machine, so much so that I saw them in LA and San Diego this week. The original plan was just to see them in San Diego, but I felt drawn to the El Rey Thursday night.  I knew I made the right decision when, running from another show, I found the best parking spot straight away. I was also able to pick up the physical album which made the drive to San Diego (right after the El Rey show mind you) quite the party.

Lots of great shows next week, but I am particularly looking forward to Parade of Lights at The Peppermint Club, the perfect excuse to check out the new-ish venue!

Here’s what else I’m contemplating:

 

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Lisa Hannigan, The Strypes (8pm)
ALSO: Andy Clockwise at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Aquilo at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Goon/Alyeska residency f. Ramonda Hammer FREE at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Mason Jennings at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Love and a .38 FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Reggie Watts at Zebulon (8pm)
ALSO: Depeche Mode at Hollywood Bowl (7:30)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Parade of Lights at The Peppermint Club (9pm)
ALSO: Benjamin Jaffe at Zebulon (8pm)
ALSO: Sarah Jarosz at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Western Scene at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Lenka w/ Caroline Pennell, Loren North at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9)
ALSO: Said the Whale, Arms Akimbo at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Muna w/ Grace Mitchell & Huxlee at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Tribute to Tom Petty at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Alison Krauss and David Gray at The Greek Theatre (7:30)

 

Weds: Paris Carney and O’neill Hudson at Black Rabbit Rose (10pm)
ALSO: James Vincent McMorrow at Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever (9pm)
ALSO: Joe Marson, Madison Douglas FREE at Harvard & Stone (10pm)
ALSO: Decorator residency FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Jillette Johnson at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: The Black Angels at The Mayan Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Oh Wonder w/ Jaymes Young at The Shrine Expo Hall (8:30)
ALSO: Depeche Mode at Hollywood Bowl (7:30)

 

Thursday: Tegan & Sara FREE at Amoeba (6pm)
ALSO: Sego at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Greta Van Fleet at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Warbly Jets at Moroccan Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: Johnnyswim at The Novo by Microsoft (8pm)
ALSO: Zealyn at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Nick Murphy w/ Charlotte Cardin at Shrine Expo Hall (9pm)
ALSO: Haim at The Greek Theatre (7:30)

 

Friday: Gabe Dixon, Sara Niemietz, Fire Chief Charlie at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: Alexz Johnson at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Greta Van Fleet at Moroccan Lounge (8pm)
ALSO: Night Talks at hm157 (8pm)
ALSO: Tei Shi at The Echoplex (7pm)
ALSO: mewithoutYou at The Regent Theater (7:30)
ALSO: Tash Sultana at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

 

Saturday: Penny & Sparrow at The Hotel Cafe (two shows: 7pm, 10pm)
ALSO: Luke Sital-Singh w/ Ciaran Lavery at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: Fiona Grey FREE at Black Rabbit Rose (midnight)
ALSO: Moses Sumney at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: CBS Radio Event f. Lorde, Pink, Sam Smith, and more at Hollywood Bowl (5:30)

 

Sunday: Hanson at Club Mayan (7pm)
ALSO: Paul Kelly FREE at The Federal Bar (11am)
ALSO: Mitski at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Bad Wolf at The Satellite (9pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:
October 23rd: Sheryl Crow at The Fonda
October 23rd: The Americans at The Satellite
October 24th: Haley Reinhart at The El Rey
October 24th: Welshly Arms at Bootleg Theater
October 24th: The Maine, Dreamers at Regent Theater
October 24th: Larkin Poe at The Hotel Cafe
October 25th: The Wrecks at The Moroccan Lounge
October 25th: Young Mister at The Hotel Cafe
October 26th: Iron & Wine at The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
October 28th: BORNS at Moroccan Lounge
October 28th: Garrison Starr, Keaton Simons at The Hotel Cafe
October 29th: Greta Van Fleets at The Troubadour
November 1st: Banners at The Moroccan Lounge
November 2nd: NEEDTOBREATHE at The Wiltern
November 2nd: Jacob Banks at The Roxy
November 2nd: Matt Wertz at The Hotel Cafe
November 3rd: Halsey at The Forum
November 4th: OK Go at Royce Hall
November 5th: Bobby Bazini at The Roxy
November 6th: Bernhoft at The Troubadour
November 8th: Max Frost at The Echo
November 8th: Judy Collins at The Grammy Museum
November 8th: David Ramirez at Bootleg Theatre
November 9th: The Brevet at The Roxy
November 10th: Caught a Ghost at The Moroccan Lounge
November 11th: Dan Layus at The Mint
November 15th: Nathan Angelo at The Hotel Café
November 16th: Lo Moon at The Troubadour
November 17th: Fall Out Boy at The Forum
November 20th: Barns Courtney at The Troubadour
November 21st: Our Lady Peace at The El Rey
December 1st: Ed Sheeran at The Forum
December 2nd: King Shelter at The Echoplex
December 6th: Hanson at The Wiltern
December 7th: Ben Sollee at The Mint
December 14th: The Neighbourhood at The El Rey
January 13th: The White Buffalo at The Fonda
January 16th: The Sherlocks at The Echo
January 17th: Josh Ritter at Teragram Ballroom
February 8th: Judah & The Lion at The Belasco Theatre
March 10th/11th Glen Hansard at Walt Disney Concert Hall
March 29th: The Darkness at The Fonda
June 7th: Barns Courtney at The Wiltern
August 18th: Ed Sheeran at The Rose Bowl

 

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

https://twitter.com/_localmusicnat

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply