Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 3/25-3/31

I have a weird sense of humor. And by that, I mean I don’t find funny the things a lot of other people find funny.  This was the topic of conversation at my department meeting last week.  When asked for an example of something I would laugh at, I busted out a video of Joey Ryan explaining the history of the ampersand in the middle of The Milk Carton Kids show.  I am SO ready to laugh this Monday at Largo as The Milk Carton Kids present the Sad Songs Comedy Hour!  It’s the start of a big week.  Hopefully I’ll be ready. Last week, I had to take some time to rest in order to recover from my SXSW experience.  Speaking of, I found a few words (perhaps a few too many) on that week. Plus, I put together a lovely playlist.  Check it out here. 

As for the rest of my week. Here’s what I’m thinking:

 

Monday: The Milk Carton Kids Sad Songs Comedy Hour at Largo (7pm)
ALSO: Dan Mangan at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Andrew Bird FREE at Amoeba (5pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot (8pm)
ALSO: Jamie Drake residency FREE at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: The Absurd residency w/ Vanessa Silberman FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Sabrina Carpenter at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: James Bay at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Arkells at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Matt Nathanson at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: We Found New Music f. Mikey Mike, Christina Castle, Reece, Devin Kennedy at Madame Siam (9pm)
ALSO: Durand Jones & The Indications at Amoeba (5pm)
ALSO: Midnight Divide FREE at Harvard and Stone (9pm)
ALSO: The Two Tens at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: King Shelter at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Chelsea Cutler at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Durand Jones & The Indications at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block LA at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)

 

Weds: Will Dailey at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Bronze Radio Return at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Lily & Madeleine at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: The National Parks w/ WILD, Johnny Gates at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Broods w/ Bad Sounds at The Fonda (9pm)
ALSO: Jess Glynne at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Durand Jones & The Indications at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)

 

Thursday: The Happy Fits, Deal Casino at The Hi Hat (7pm)
ALSO: Ryan Bingham w/ The Americans at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Rival Tides w/ The Active Set at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Chris Mann, Alisan Porter, Bellsaint at The Peppermint Club (8pm)
ALSO: Slothrust at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Ry X w/ Charlie Cunningham at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (8pm)
ALSO: Citizen Cope at The Novo by Microsoft (8pm)

 

Friday: Donna Missal w/ Samia at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Stephen Kellogg at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Mr Vampire, The Absurd at Harvelle’s (9pm)
ALSO: Franky Perez at The Viper Room (8:30)
ALSO: Nina Storey at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Night Market at The Hotel Cafe second stage (10pm)

 

Saturday: Brooks Brown & Friends at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Coyle Girelli, The Dales at The Hotel Cafe (7, 9:30)
ALSO: Arms Akimbo at The Echo (5:30)
ALSO: Ella Vos at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Electric Six at Bootleg Theater (8:30)

 

Sunday: Roots Roadhouse 2019 at The Echo + Echoplex (3pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:

April 1st: The Rubens at Moroccan Lounge
April 2nd: Grandson at The Roxy Theatre
April 3rd: The Moth & the Flame at Moroccan Lounge
April 5th: Switchfoot, Colony House at The Wiltern
April 5th: Wilderado at Teragram Ballroom
April 6th: Lincoln Durham at The Echo
April 9th: Hozier at Hollywood Forever
April 13th: The Maine at Teragram Ballroom
April 18th: Freddy & Francine at The Hotel Cafe
April 19th: Pink at The Forum
April 24th: Brent Cowles at The Mint
April 25th: Half the Animal at The Troubadour
April 26th: White Denim at Teragram Ballroom
May 2nd-4th: David Ramirez at The Hotel Café
May 6th: Band of Skulls at The Echo
May 7th: Tom Odell at The El Rey
May 9th: Rival Sons at The Fonda Theatre
May 9th: Alec Benjamin at El Rey Theatre
May 12th: Morgan Saint at The Belasco Theater
May 14th: Picture This at The Troubadour
May 16th: Goody Grace at Regent Theater
May 16th: Matt Maeson at The Troubadour
May 16th: The Moth & the Flame at The Fonda Theatre
May 17th: The Score at The Troubadour
May 18th: Lydia at Regent Theater
May 18th: Hollis Brown at Regent Theater
May 19th: The Unlikely Candidates, Irontom at Bootleg Theater
May 21st: Allman Brown at The Hotel Cafe
May 22nd: Jared & The Mill at Moroccan Lounge
May 31st: Sego at Moroccan Lounge
June 4th: Marianas Trench at Regent Theater
June 7th: Greg Holden, Garrison Starr at Moroccan Lounge
June 11th: Bear’s Den at Fonda Theatre
June 14th: Frenship at Fonda Theatre
June 15th/16th: Betty Who at the Fonda Theatre
June 17th: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 19th: yungblud at the Roxy.
June 20th: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 21st: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 22nd: Middle Kid at Hollywood Palladium
June 25th: Dido at The Wiltern
June 26th: Rooney at Lodge Room Highland Park
June 29th: Penny and Sparrow at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
July 2nd: The Struts at The Wiltern
July 11th: Blue October at The Hotel Cafe
July 16th: Red Wanting Blue at Bootleg Theater
July 17th: Pinegrove at The Fonda Theatre
July 18th: Blue October at The Hotel Cafe
July 25th: Blue October at The Hotel Cafe
August 1st: Blue October at The Hotel Cafe
August 6th: Our Lady Peace at Greek Theatre
August 11th: Death Cab for Cutie at Hollywood Bowl
August 22nd: Lake Street Dive at Greek Theatre
September 26th: AJR at Shrine Expo Hall
October 2nd: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge
October 25th: Hozier at Greek Theatre
November 19th: The Black Keys at the Forum

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply