Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 5/6-5/12

It was another great week for new music releases.  I’m still obsessively listening to Catfish and The Bottlemen’s The Balance but have supplemented with new albums from Judah & The Lion and SYML.  Matt Maeson also released his debut album, which would normally be cause for celebration, but his show at The Troubadour is very sold out so I’m sulking.  Speaking of sold out shows, Alec Benjamin sold out two nights at The El Rey next week which blows my mind as I clearly remember sitting cross-legged on the floor with some close friends watching this guy play the midnight set (aka basically a private show) at The Satellite not terribly long ago…

This week is bursting with great shows!  There will be some tough choices to make, but the one choice that is most clear to me is Tuesday night where I will be at Madame Siam to see one of my favorites, SUR, as part of We Found New Music night.

Here’s my list:

 

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot f. Mating Ritual, Isaac Gracie, Jonathan Something (7:30)
ALSO: Pacific Radio at The Lexington (8pm)
ALSO: The Palms at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: We Found New Music f. SUR, Dylan Dunlap at Madame Siam (8:30)
ALSO: Leo James Conroy FREE at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: Ruby Friedman Orchestra FREE at Black Rabbit Rose (9pm)
ALSO: Tom Odell at The El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Hotel Electric f. Andy Clockwise at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block LA at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)

 

Weds: Talos at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Freya Ridings w/ Isaac Gracie at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Ward, Friendly Bear FREE at Mal’s Bar (8pm)
ALSO: Michael Blume w/ Lils at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Cub Sport, Georgi Kay at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: White Lies w/ The Active Set at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)

 

Thursday: Jesse and Friends at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Alec Benjamin at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Rival Sons w/ The Sheepdogs at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Derek Day, Jason Achilles FREE at Lucky Strike Live (9pm)

 

Friday: Phantom Planet at Resident (9pm)
ALSO: Sara Niemietz at The Hotel Cafe (9:30)
ALSO: Honey County and friends at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Gone West at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Alec Benjamin at The El Rey (8pm)
ALSO: Sondre Lerche at Largo (8:30)
ALSO: The Rockers Ball f. Outside Animals at Boardner’s (8:30)

 

Saturday: Bad Suns at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Jesse Macht at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: St. Lucia at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: The Bouncing Souls at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)

 

Sunday: Katja Lavinia at The Hotel Cafe second stage (10pm)
ALSO: Grand Ole Echo w/ Albert & the Dreamboats at The Echo (4pm)
ALSO: LEON, Morgan Saint at The Belasco Theatre (7pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:

May 12th: Morgan Saint at The Belasco Theater
May 14th: Picture This at The Troubadour
May 14th: The Shadowboxers at The Hotel Cafe
May 16th: Goody Grace at Regent Theater
May 16th: Matt Maeson at The Troubadour
May 16th: The Moth & the Flame at The Fonda Theatre
May 17th: The Score at The Troubadour
May 18th: Lydia at Regent Theater
May 18th: Hollis Brown at Regent Theater
May 19th: The Unlikely Candidates, Irontom at Bootleg Theater
May 21st: Allman Brown at The Hotel Cafe
May 22nd: Jared & The Mill at Moroccan Lounge
May 24th: Sam Morrow at The Troubadour
May 25th: Curtis Peoples at The Hotel Cafe
May 31st: Sego at Moroccan Lounge
June 4th: Marianas Trench at Regent Theater
June 5th: The Dangerous Summer at The Hi Hat
June 7th: Greg Holden, Garrison Starr at Moroccan Lounge
June 11th: Bear’s Den at Fonda Theatre
June 11th: The Shadowboxers at The Hotel Café
June 13th: Bloxx, Hembree, Warbly Jets at The Roxy
June 14th: Frenship at Fonda Theatre
June 14th: Maverick Sabre at Moroccan Lounge
June 15th: Anberlin at The Wiltern
June 15th/16th: Betty Who at the Fonda Theatre
June 17th: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 18th: Hozier at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
June 19th: yungblud at the Roxy.
June 20th: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 21st: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 22nd: Middle Kid at Hollywood Palladium
June 24th: Sara Watkins at Bootleg Theater
June 25th: Dido at The Wiltern
June 26th: Rooney at Lodge Room Highland Park
June 29th: Penny and Sparrow at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
June 29th: New Politics at The Roxy
July 2nd: The Struts at The Wiltern
July 6th: Sleeptalk at Moroccan Lounge
July 9th: The Shadowboxers at The Hotel Cafe
July 11th: Blue October at The Hotel Cafe
July 16th: Red Wanting Blue at Bootleg Theater
July 17th: Pinegrove at The Fonda Theatre
July 18th: Blue October at The Hotel Café
July 19th: Grizfolk at The Troubadour
July 25th: Blue October at The Hotel Cafe
August 1st: Blue October at The Hotel Cafe
August 6th: Our Lady Peace at Greek Theatre
August 7th: Psychedelic Furs, James, Dear Boy at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Death Cab for Cutie at Hollywood Bowl
August 12th: SYML at The Troubadour
August 17th: Bad Books at Lodge Room
August 22nd: Lake Street Dive at Greek Theatre
September 11th: Sigrid at The Fonda Theatre
September 26th: AJR at Shrine Expo Hall
September 28th: Half Moon Run at Teragram Ballroom
October 2nd: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge
October 3rd: Iron & Wine at The Orpheum Theatre
October 6th: Band of Skulls at The Mayan
October 12th: Bastille at Greek Theatre
October 25th: Hozier at Greek Theatre
November 1st: Noah Kahan at The Fonda Theatre
November 16th: Amber Run at The Echoplex
November 19th: The Black Keys at the Forum

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply