Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 06/10-6/16

I’ve been on a bit of a puzzle kick lately. Last week was women scientists and today I did a puzzle full of owls (both clear signs of my alma mater, Bryn Mawr).  I am now out of new puzzles so I’m on the lookout for some sort of swap.

I was hopeful that next week I would be in London. Sadly, that opportunity never pulled through. To ease the pain, we’ve got plenty of artists next week from England (what timing!).  That list includes Band of Skulls (Mon), Bear’s Den (Tues), Lewis Capaldi (Weds), Bloxx (Thurs), and Maverick Sabre (Fri). It’ll be a busy week full of lovely accents!

Here are the rest of my options:

 

Monday: X Ambassadors at The Grammy Museum (7pm)
ALSO: Band of Skulls, Bones at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Adam Levy & Anna Vogelzang’s Salon Residency  w/ Laura Jean Anderson, Benjamin Jaffe FREE at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live at The Mint f. Jessica Childress, Wolves (7pm)
ALSO: Sleeplust residency FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night at Bardot (8pm)
ALSO: San Cisco at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Bear’s Den w/ Wilderado at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: The Shadowboxers at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Silversun Pickups at Amoeba (6pm)
ALSO: Parachute w/ Billy Raffoul at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever at Lodge Room (8pm)
ALSO: Great Good Fine OK w/ Vesperteen, Night Lights at The Echoplex (8pm)
ALSO: Patty Griffin at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (9pm)
ALSO: We Found New Music at Madame Siam f. Ariana and the Rose (8pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block LA at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)

 

Weds: Lewis Capaldi at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Parachute w/ Billy Raffoul at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Fiona Grey, Emma Cole FREE at Black Rabbit Rose (7pm)
ALSO: Zoe Keating at Largo (8pm)
ALSO: The Longshot at Teragram Ballroom (7pm)
ALSO: Alexisonfire at The Wiltern (7pm)

 

Thursday: Bloxx, Hembree, Warbly Jets at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: The Milk Carton Kids Sad Songs Comedy Hour (8pm)
ALSO: Bedouine at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: Duff McKagan f. Shooter Jennings at El Rey (8:30)
ALSO: Imogen Heap at The Greek Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Alexisonfire at The Wiltern (7pm)

 

Friday: Maverick Sabre at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Frenship at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: John Paul White at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Fences at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Ramonda Hammer w/ Spare Parts for Broken Hearts, Cosmo Gold at The Echo (8:30)
ALSO: Johnnyswim at The Theatre at Ace Hotel (9:30)
ALSO: Third Eye Blind and Jimmy Eat World w/ Ra Ra Riot at The Greek Theatre (7pm)

 

Saturday: Anberlin at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Betty Who at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Wyman & The Wolves FREE at The House of Machines (9pm)
ALSO: The Dirty Diamond, State to State at The Troubadour (7:30)
ALSO: Warner Drive at The Viper Room (8pm)
ALSO: Bands in a Barber Shop FREE at American Barbershop in Echo Park (7:30)

 

Sunday: Betty Who at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Shane Alexander, Kyle Mcneill, Sob Sister FREE at The Love Song (9pm)

 

To Keep in Mind:

June 17th: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 18th: Jamestown Revival at Amoeba
June 18th: Hozier at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
June 19th: yungblud at the Roxy.
June 20th: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 21st: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour
June 22nd: Middle Kid at Hollywood Palladium
June 23rd: KidEyes at Bootleg Bar
June 24th: Sara Watkins at Bootleg Theater
June 25th: Dido at The Wiltern
June 25th: Foxtrails, Radio Skies at Resident
June 26th: Rooney at Lodge Room Highland Park
June 29th: Penny and Sparrow at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
June 29th: New Politics at The Roxy
July 2nd: The Struts at The Wiltern
July 6th: Sleeptalk at Moroccan Lounge
July 9th: The Shadowboxers at The Hotel Café
July 9th: Ruby Friedman Orchestra at Black Rabbit Rose
July 11th: Blue October at The Hotel Cafe
July 16th: Red Wanting Blue at Bootleg Theater
July 17th: Pinegrove at The Fonda Theatre
July 18th: Blue October at The Hotel Café
July 19th: Grizfolk at The Troubadour
July 25th: Blue October at The Hotel Café
July 25th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe
August 1st: Blue October at The Hotel Café
August 1st: Emily Wolfe at The Mint
August 3rd: Night Riots at Lodge Room
August 6th: Our Lady Peace at Greek Theatre
August 7th: Psychedelic Furs, James, Dear Boy at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Death Cab for Cutie at Hollywood Bowl
August 10th: Lights at Teragram Ballroom
August 11th: Lights at Teragram Ballroom
August 12th: SYML at The Troubadour
August 17th: Bad Books at Lodge Room
August 18th: Bad Books at Lodge Room
August 22nd: Lake Street Dive at Greek Theatre
September 11th: Sigrid at The Fonda Theatre
September 22nd: Of Monsters and Men at Hollywood Palladium
September 23rd: Of Monsters and Men at Hollywood Palladium
September 26th: AJR at Shrine Expo Hall
September 26th: Barns Courtney at Fonda Theatre
September 28th: Half Moon Run at Teragram Ballroom
October 1st: Madison Cunningham at Bootleg Theater
October 2nd: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge
October 3rd: Iron & Wine at The Orpheum Theatre
October 5th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe
October 6th: Band of Skulls at The Mayan
October 11th: flor at Regent Theater
October 12th: Little Hurricane at Bootleg Theater
October 12th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
October 13th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
October 12th: Bastille at Greek Theatre
October 24th: Plague Vendor at The Echo
October 25th: Hozier at Greek Theatre
October 26th: Foy Vance at Palace Theatre
November 1st: Noah Kahan at The Fonda Theatre
November 7th: Larkin Poe at The Fonda Theatre
November 13th: Matt Maeson at The Fonda Theatre
November 13th: Birdtalker at The Troubadour
November 16th: Amber Run at The Echoplex
November 19th: The Black Keys at the Forum

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

 

Leave a Reply