Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 6/17-6/23

I wish people would put warning labels on food that contained onions.  Twice today I’ve had meals ruined, having to read the tiny print ingredient list to find the offending culprit.  Granola and yogurt for dinner it is!

Trivial complaint aside, it’s shaping up to be another great week for music. More UK fare from Sports Team, Yungblud, and Saint PHNX, rockin’ times at The Troubadour with Jamestown Revival and Houndmouth, and another chance to see band love, KidEyes, Sunday night at Bootleg.  And that’s just the start…

Here are the rest of my picks:

 

Monday: It’s a School Night at Bardot w/ Sports Team, Cat Clyde (7:30)
ALSO: Sleeplust residency FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Finn Andrews (of The Veils) at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: The Felice Brothers, Jonathan Rice at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Durand Jones & The Indications at The Regent Theater (8pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)

 

Tuesday: Jane Roe v 2019: A Benefit for the ACLU f. Dead Sara, Mondo Cozmo, and more at The Echoplex (4pm)
ALSO: We Found New Music at Madame Siam f. Denny White, Fly By Midnight , If Climbing, Leila Pari  (8pm)
ALSO: Jamestown Revival FREE at Amoeba (6pm)
ALSO: Allan Rayman at Teragram Ballroom (8:30)
ALSO: Houndmouth at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Hozier w/ Bailen at Hollywood Forever Cemetery (6:30)
ALSO: Rob Thomas at The Greek Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block LA at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)

 

Weds: Yungblud w/ Saint PHNX at The Roxy (8pm)
ALSO: Houndmouth at The Troubadour (7:30)
ALSO: Fell Runner at The Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: No Win at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Aly & AJ w/ Armors, Jena Rose at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: The Heavy w/ Jesse Jo Stark at Teragram Ballroom (8pm)

 

Thursday: Ben Abraham at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Young & Sick at The Echo (7pm)
ALSO: Broken Baby, Summer Cannibals at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: James Supercave, Bay Ledges at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: Aly & AJ w/ Armors, Jena Rose at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Shovels & Rope at The Grammy Museum (7pm)
ALSO: JR JR at Lodge Room Highland Park (8pm)

 

Friday: Jamestown Revival at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Bedouine FREE at Amoeba (5pm)

 

Saturday: Bailen w/ Hailey Knox at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Matthew Logan Vasquez at Moroccan Lounge (two shows; 7pm, 9pm)
ALSO: Katie Toupin at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Crystal Bowersox at McCabe’s (8pm)
ALSO: Local Natives w/ Middle Kids at Hollywood Palladium (7pm)

 

Sunday: KidEyes w/ Iris, Molly Moore at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Taylor Locke, Jake Troth, Tashaki Miyaki FREE at Gold-Diggers (7pm)
ALSO: yOya at Moroccan Lounge (7pm)
ALSO: Grand Ole Echo f. Kat Myers at The Echo (4pm)

 

 

To Keep in Mind:

June 24th: Sara Watkins at Bootleg Theater
June 25th: Dido at The Wiltern
June 25th: Foxtrails, Radio Skies at Resident
June 26th: Rooney at Lodge Room Highland Park
June 29th: Penny and Sparrow at the Theatre at Ace Hotel
June 29th: New Politics at The Roxy
July 2nd: The Struts at The Wiltern
July 6th: Sleeptalk at Moroccan Lounge
July 9th: The Shadowboxers at The Hotel Café
July 9th: Ruby Friedman Orchestra at Black Rabbit Rose
July 11th: Blue October at The Hotel Cafe
July 16th: Red Wanting Blue at Bootleg Theater
July 17th: Pinegrove at The Fonda Theatre
July 18th: Blue October at The Hotel Café
July 18th: 8MM at Moroccan Lounge
July 19th: Grizfolk at The Troubadour
July 23rd: CYN at The Echo
July 25th: Blue October at The Hotel Café
July 25th: The Contenders at The Hotel Cafe
August 1st: Blue October at The Hotel Café
August 1st: Emily Wolfe at The Mint
August 3rd: Night Riots at Lodge Room
August 6th: Our Lady Peace at Greek Theatre
August 7th: Psychedelic Furs, James, Dear Boy at The Greek Theatre
August 11th: Death Cab for Cutie at Hollywood Bowl
August 10th: Lights at Teragram Ballroom
August 11th: Lights at Teragram Ballroom
August 12th: SYML at The Troubadour
August 17th: Bad Books at Lodge Room
August 18th: Bad Books at Lodge Room
August 22nd: Lake Street Dive at Greek Theatre
September 11th: Sigrid at The Fonda Theatre
September 22nd: Of Monsters and Men at Hollywood Palladium
September 23rd: Of Monsters and Men at Hollywood Palladium
September 26th: AJR at Shrine Expo Hall
September 26th: Barns Courtney at Fonda Theatre
September 28th: Half Moon Run at Teragram Ballroom
October 1st: Madison Cunningham at Bootleg Theater
October 2nd: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge
October 3rd: Iron & Wine at The Orpheum Theatre
October 5th: Jon McLaughlin at The Hotel Cafe
October 6th: Band of Skulls at The Mayan
October 8th: Grandson at The Fonda Theatre
October 9th: Boy & Bear at The Roxy
October 9th: Alec Benjamin at The Fonda Theatre
October 11th: flor at Regent Theater
October 12th: Little Hurricane at Bootleg Theater
October 12th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
October 13th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
October 12th: Bastille at Greek Theatre
October 24th: Plague Vendor at The Echo
October 25th: Hozier at Greek Theatre
October 26th: Foy Vance at Palace Theatre
November 1st: Noah Kahan at The Fonda Theatre
November 7th: Larkin Poe at The Fonda Theatre
November 13th: Matt Maeson at The Fonda Theatre
November 13th: Birdtalker at The Troubadour
November 16th: Amber Run at The Echoplex
November 19th: The Black Keys at the Forum
November 20th: X Ambassadors at Hollywood Palladium

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

Leave a Reply