Kristen’s LA Concert Calendar: 9/30-10/6

October is now upon us; post-season baseball, anticipation of cooler weather that doesn’t quite come as soon as expected, and THE busiest month for shows in the entire year (they don’t call it Rocktober for nothing).  Ushering in the very busy month, we have a packed week of musical options culminating in the one-two punch of Irontom and Reignwolf at The Fonda Theatre Friday night. This is also a fine week to pack your bags and move into The Hotel Cafe except for maybe Wednesday night when you’ll want to get over to The Hi Hat for the final residency night for my favorite LA band, KidEyes!

But before we say goodbye to September, let’s not forget about Monday night when Sam Fender comes to Los Angeles to play a sold out show at The Troubadour. For those not lucky enough to get a ticket, check out the new album, Hypersonic Missiles.  Sam Fender has been one of my top SXSW artists the last two years and I expect big things from the UK talent.

Here are the rest of my suggestions:

 

Monday: Sam Fender at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Gretta Ray w/ Alexander Biggs at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: It’s a School Night f. The Griswolds, Cody Lovaas at Bardot (8pm)
ALSO: Ward, Velvet Starlings at Resident (7pm)
ALSO: Talk Time residency f. Georgi Kay, Opus Vitae FREE at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Glen Hansard at Pico Union Project (7pm)
ALSO: Monday Monday at The Hotel Cafe second stage (8pm)
ALSO: Hunnypot Live FREE at The Mint (7pm)

 

Tuesday: Will Hoge and Stephen Kellogg w/ Hailey Steele at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Madison Cunningham at Bootleg Theater (8:30)
ALSO: WFNM f. The Ceremonies, Blake Rose, Waiting For Smith FREE at Madame Siam (8pm)
ALSO: Ruston Kelly at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Angels & Airwaves at The Belasco (6:30)
ALSO: Charli XCX at The Wiltern (7pm)
ALSO: Writer’s Block LA at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)

 

Weds: KidEyes residency FREE at The Hi Hat (8pm)
ALSO: Carbon Leaf at Moroccan Lounge (7:30)
ALSO: The Shelters, The Jacks at The Echo (8pm)
ALSO: Natasha Bedingfield FREE at Amoeba (6pm)
ALSO: Ben Abraham at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Dylan Dunlap at Gold Diggers (8pm)
ALSO: Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears at Zebulon (8pm)
ALSO: Ruston Kelly at The Troubadour (8pm)
ALSO: Nilufer Yanya at Lodge Room (7pm)
ALSO: Yoke Lore w/ Bad Bad Hats at The El Rey (9pm)
ALSO: Vampire Weekend at Hollywood Bowl (6:30)

 

Thursday: Brooke White at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Erika Wennerstrom at The Hotel Cafe second stage (7pm)
ALSO: Marc Broussard at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Distant Cousins at The Mint (8:15)
ALSO: Joe Hertler & The Rainbow Seekers at The Satellite (9pm)
ALSO: Dan Sadin at Bootleg Bar (8:30)
ALSO: Tank and the Bangas at The Fonda Theatre (9pm)
ALSO: Calexico and Iron & Wine at The Orpheum Theatre (8pm)

 

Friday: Reignwolf and Irontom at The Fonda Theatre (8pm)
ALSO: Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes w/ RIVVRS at The Hotel Cafe (9pm)
ALSO: Anna Vogelzang at Hot Shot Muffler (8:30)
ALSO: Vampire Weekend at The Grammy Museum (7pm)
ALSO: Marc Broussard at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Nikki Lane at The Roxy (9pm)
ALSO: Ingrid Michaelson at The Wiltern (7pm)

 

Saturday: Wrabel & Billy Raffoul at The Troubadour (7pm)
ALSO: Jon McLaughlin w/ Sawyer, Jameson Burt, Andy Lawrence Band w/ Meekoh (7, 9:30, 10:30)
ALSO: Emily Kinney at The Hotel Cafe second stage (9pm)
ALSO: The Zmed Brothers at El Portal Theatre (3pm)

 

Sunday: Brenden James w/ Pete Muller at The Hotel Cafe (7pm)
ALSO: Trends, The Pretty Flowers at The Lexington (8pm)
ALSO: Band of Skulls at The Mayan Theatre (7pm)

 

 

 

To Keep in Mind:

October 8th: Grandson at The Fonda Theatre
October 9th: Boy & Bear at The Roxy
October 9th: k.flay, Meg Myers at The Wiltern
October 9th: Alec Benjamin at The Fonda Theatre
October 10th: Alec Benjamin at The Fonda Theatre
October 10th: Dear Boy at Teragram Ballroom
October 10th: Rival Sons at The Wiltern
October 11th: flor at Regent Theater
October 11th: Tony Lucca at The Hotel Cafe
October 11th: Badflower at The El Rey
October 11th: Rival Sons at Grammy Museum
October 11th: Post Punk Night at Redwood Bar
October 12th: Little Hurricane at Bootleg Theater
October 12th: Matthew Mayfield at The Hotel Cafe
October 12th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
October 13th: Against Me! at The Fonda Theatre
October 12th: Bastille at Greek Theatre
October 15th: Brick + Motor at Viper Room
October 17th: Banners at The Echo
October 17th: Griffin House at The Hotel Cafe
October 18th: Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes at Teragram Ballroom
October 19th: Suzanne Santo at The Mayfair Hotel
October 22nd: Ruby Friedman Orchestra at The Hotel Cafe
October 24th: Plague Vendor at The Echo
October 25th: Hozier at Greek Theatre
October 25th: Joe Pug at Pico Union Project
October 26th: Foy Vance at Palace Theatre
October 26th: Highly Suspect at The Novo
October 27th: Evan + Zane at The El Rey
October 28th: Frank Turner at Regent Theater
October 29th: Caught a Ghost at The Echo
November 1st: Noah Kahan at The Fonda Theatre
November 1st: twenty one pilots at Staples Center
November 1st/2nd: The Cadillac Three at The Troubadour
November 2nd: Langhorne Slim at Palace Theatre
November 3rd: RIVVRS at The Troubadour
November 5th: Jaymes Young at The Troubadour
November 7th: Larkin Poe at The Fonda Theatre
November 7th: Frenship at The Masonic Lodge
November 8th: Penny and Sparrow at Teragram Ballroom
November 9th: The Dangerous Summer, Arms Akimbo at The Roxy
November 10th: The Menzingers at The Regent
November 11th: Augustana at The Troubadour
November 11th: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness at The El Rey
November 12th: Garrison Starr at The Hotel Cafe
November 13th: Matt Maeson at The Fonda Theatre
November 13th: Birdtalker at The Troubadour
November 13th: Allen Stone at The Roxy Theatre
November 14th: Blossoms at The Roxy Theatre
November 15th: The Milk Carton Kids at Lodge Room
November 16th: Amber Run at The Echoplex
November 19th: The Black Keys at the Forum
November 19th: Doton at The Hotel Cafe
November 20th: X Ambassadors at Hollywood Palladium
November 20th: New Politics, Plain White T’s, The Mowgli’s at The Mayan
November 22nd: Mayday Parade at The Roxy
November 22nd: Tyler Hilton at Saint Rocke
November 23rd: Goody Grace at The Fonda Theatre
November 23rd: Manchester Orchestra at Los Angeles Theatre
December 6th: Dreamers at El Rey Theatre
December 8th: Seaway at The Roxy
December 13th: Hollis Brown at El Rey Theatre
December 14th: Bayside at The Troubadour
February 4th: Dermot Kennedy at The Wiltern
February 29th: Thrice at The Novo
March 10th: Keane at Dolby Theatre

~ Kristen

 

http://www.localmusicnation.net/

http://www.facebook.com/localmusicnation

 

Leave a Reply