Kristen’s Remote Streaming Concert Calendar: 5/4-5/10

My new favorite quarantine activity is taking a long walk while listening to a musical. This week, my selection was Hadestown which took a couple of long walks to get through. I’m not the biggest fan of the story of Orpheus and Eurydice, but I adore the Hadestown production and the Anais Mitchell penned soundtrack inspired by the Greek tragedy. For my next walk, I’ve cued up Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Starlight Express.  Fun fact: I was in a production of Starlight Express when I was much much younger. Thankfully, it was a roller-skate free interpretation.

What else have I been listening to? Last week I was moved by livestreams from James Gillespie, King No-One, Full Colour, Tones and I, and Joe Pug who did my fave of his albums, Windfall, in full. Plus, The Wrecks released an album on Friday so I’ve had that one on repeat. Last week also began Zane Carney’s new residency on the Twitch platform. This will be something to look forward to every Friday.

Here’s what else I’ve mapped out so far, streaming from all over the world on Facebook (FB), Instagram (IG), YouTube (YT), Twitch, and more!

 

Monday:
9am
: Yungblud at YT
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Little Boots at Twitch
12pm: Josh Kelley at Sixthman FB
Cold War Kids at IG
1pm: Apre at Jimmy’s IG
Bastille at IG
Joy Crookes at Bandsintown Twitch
2pm: Madison Cunningham at Bandsintown Twitch
504Life livestream telethon at FB, YT, Twitch
3pm: Miyavi at Bandsintown Twitch
Smooth Hound Smith at FB
4pm: John Faye at FB
Skegss at Bandsintown Twitch
5pm: Edwin McCain at FB
Grace Potter at FB/YT
5:30: Jay Nash at FB
The HawtThrons at FB
JD Eicher at FB
6pm: Monday Monday at FB
Jeremy Messersmith at IG
Hamish Anderson at FB

 

Tuesday:
8am:
Frank Turner at 102.1 The Edge IG
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
11am: Larkins at clashmagazine IG
The Sherlocks at FB
11:30: Jam in The Van Cinco De Mayo Livestream at FB
12pm: Chadwick Stokes at sofarsounds.com
AWOLNATION at IG
Cold War Kids at IG
1pm: Luna Bay at Jimmy’s IG
Weathers at Bandsintown Twitch
5pm: The Franklin Electric at CHOM977 FB
Hunter Hayes at YT
6pm: Ernie Halter at FB
Joe Firstman at FB
7pm: K.Flay, Finish Ticket, Zelma Stone at Noisepop FB/YT/Twitch
8pm: Jared & The Mill at Twitch

 

Weds:
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Melody Federer at FB
Jason Mraz at YT
12pm: Shut In & Sing UK Takeover f. Robert Vincent, Eiles Bailey, Martin Harley, Ferris & Sylvester at StageIt
Cold War Kids at IG
AWOLNATION at IG
1pm: The Unlikely Candidates at FB
? at Jimmy’s IG
3pm: Nick Perri at Sixthman FB
Shaed at iHeartRadio YT
4pm: Raye Zaragoza at Jam in the Van FB
5pm: Whiskey Sour Happy Hour at The Bluegrass Situation FB/YT
Gabe Dixon at Rockwoodmusichall IG
Zach Williams (The Lone Bellow) at Evanston Space FB
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
6:30: WFNM showcase at IG
7pm: Joel Eckles at FB/IG
Zane Carney at rockwoodmusichall IG
7:30: Patrick Martin at wfnm IG
1am: Six60 at theedgenz IG

 

Thursday:
10am: The Dunwells at FB
Marc Broussard at YT
11am: Josh Kelley at FB
12pm: Snow Patrol at IG
Cold War Kids at IG
AWOLNATION at IG
Keaton Simons at Sixthman FB
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
12:30: Frank Turner at YT
Tom Speight at Mahogany IG
3pm: Low Cut Connie at FB
4pm: Ben Gibbard at YT
4:30: Brick + Motor at IG
Deal Casino at IG
5pm: Tall Heights at FB
Taylor Goldsmith at Consequence of Sound FB
Bleeker at IG
Morgxn at thebigquiet IG
6pm
: Cordovas at FB
Jared & The Mill at Twitch
Shawn Hook at IG
Coyle Girelli at IG/FB
7pm: Rogue Wave, Spooky Mansion, Meernaa at Noisepop FB/YT/Twitch
10pm: Broods at theedgenz IG

 

Friday:
5:50am: Gordi at https://homeschoolfest.com
6:10: Donna Missal at https://homeschoolfest.com/
7:25: Benjamin Francis Leftwich at https://homeschoolfest.com/
8:30: Larkins at https://homeschoolfest.com/
8:40: Alec Benjamin at https://homeschoolfest.com/
10am: Biffy Clyro on FB
The Dunwells at FB
Echosmith at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
10:30: The Naked & Famous at https://homeschoolfest.com/
10:35: Dead Pony at https://homeschoolfest.com/
10:40: Weird Milk at https://homeschoolfest.com/
11am: Remi Wolf at https://homeschoolfest.com/
11:20: Lauren Hibbrrd at https://homeschoolfest.com/
11:25: Rhys Lewis at https://homeschoolfest.com/
11:30: Jay Nash at FB
11:50: Declan J Donovan at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12pm: Ferris & Sylvester at FB
The Tallest Man on Earth at YT
Will Hoge at FB
Cold War Kids at IG
AWOLNATION at IG
Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:10: Born Ruffians at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:15: WENS at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:30: The Sherlocks at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:45: Taylor Janzen at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:50: Bad Sounds at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
Derek of Mayday Parade at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
1:10: The Aces at https://homeschoolfest.com/
JP Saxe at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:20: Alfie Templeman at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:30: Frank Turner at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
1:40: Bloxx at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:50: Tom Grennan at https://homeschoolfest.com/
2pm: Ali Barter at FB
4pm: Andrew Belle at Evanston Space FB
5pm: Lindsey Sterling at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
6pm: Zane Carney at Twitch
Jon McLaughlin at StageIt
Jared & The Mill at Twitch
8pm: Francis Quinlan at IG
9pm: The Classic Crime at Twitch
ALSO: Home School Fest at https://homeschoolfest.com/#content
ALSO: 320 Festival f. Badflower, Dylan Dunlap, Holy Wars, Blue October, Lindsey Stirling  at FB, YT, Twitter

 

Saturday:
6:30am: Aquilo at https://homeschoolfest.com/
9:30: Orchards at https://homeschoolfest.com/
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
Rock at Home: Tour Unis f. The Picturebooks at Harley-Davison France FB
10:10: The Xcerts at https://homeschoolfest.com/
10:25: Sad Boys Club at https://homeschoolfest.com/
10:30: Whenyoung at https://homeschoolfest.com/
11:30: Milk Teeth at https://homeschoolfest.com/
Dylan Dunlap at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
11:45: Ash at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12pm: Snow Patrol at IG
Frank Turner at FB
Boston Manor at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:05: Apre at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:30: Will Joseph Cook at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:35: The Academic at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
1:10: Gengahr at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:50: The Amazons at https://homeschoolfest.com/
2pm: Holy Wars at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
2:30: Judah & The Lion’s Friends at Home Fest f. NEEDTOBREATHE, AWOLNATION, K.Flay, Colony House, Andrew Ripp, and more at IG
Paul Keen at 118 North FB
4pm: Ben Folds at FB
4:30: Brian Fallon at ozwaldmusic IG
5pm: Aftershow f. Badflower, Yungblud, Justin Furstenfeld and more at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
6pm: Cordovas at FB
Jared & The Mill at Twitch
ALSO: 320 Festival f. Badflower, Dylan Dunlap, Holy Wars, Blue October, Lindsey Stirling  at FB, YT, Twitter
ALSO: Fearless At Home Festival at Fearless Records YT (starts at noon)
ALSO: Home School Fest at https://homeschoolfest.com/#content
ALSO: Unity 2020 Festival at The SSE Arena Wembley FB (starts 6am)

 

Sunday:
4:30: Flawes at https://homeschoolfest.com/
6:35: Airways at https://homeschoolfest.com/
8:50: UPSAHL at https://homeschoolfest.com/
9:10: Lime Cordiale at https://homeschoolfest.com/
10am
: The Dunwells at FB
The HawtThorns at The Boot FB
The Overcoats at IG
Dan Estrin (Hoobastank) at 320 Festival YT/FB/Twitter
11am: Marc Broussard at FB
Ben Wylen at YT
Low Island at https://homeschoolfest.com/
11:30: Another Sky at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12pm: The Blinders at https://homeschoolfest.com/
The Struts at YT
12:30: We Are Scientists at https://homeschoolfest.com/
12:50: Vistas at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1pm: ? at Jimmy’s IG
1:10: IDER at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:15: Marsicans at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:20: Cavetown at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:30: Circa Waves at https://homeschoolfest.com/
Love Fame Tragedy at https://homeschoolfest.com/
1:40: Lily Moore at https://homeschoolfest.com/
3pm: Bleeker at FB
4pm: Freddy & Francine at FB
4:30: Ernie Halter at FB
5pm: Matt Wertz at IG
Danny Worsnop at Veeps
6pm: Tony Lucca at FB
Joe Pug at FB
7pm: John Mayer at IG
ALSO: 320 Festival f. Badflower, Dylan Dunlap, Holy Wars, Blue October, Lindsey Stirling  at FB, YT, Twitter
ALSO: Home School Fest at https://homeschoolfest.com/#content
ALSO: Unity 2020 Festival at The SSE Arena Wembley FB (starts 6am)

 

To Keep in Mind:

May 11th: AHI at FB (6pm)
May 12th: Noisepop Benefit at FB/YT/Twitch
May 12th: Jared & The Mill at Twitch (6pm)
May 14th: Jared & The Mill at Twitch (5pm)
May 14th: Noisepop Benefit at FB/YT/Twitch
May 14th: Charlotte OC at Veeps (12pm)
May 22nd-24th: BBC Radio 1 Big Weekend

 

~ Kristen

 

 

Leave a Reply